Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2

Sagnac Interferometer /Fiber Optic Gyroscope kit

$495.00
SKU:
SKY-SAGNAC
Weight:
7.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
Out of stock

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.


Product Description

(Please also see our new fully assembled version here: https://skyhunt.net/fiber-optic-gyroscope-kit-fully-assembled/ )

An educational fiber optic kit introducing the concept of the Sagnac effect and the modern interferometric fiber-optic gyroscope. Uses a straight-forward single mode fiber design, detect rotation down to a fraction of a degree per second! Includes everything needed to make a functioning fiber optic gyroscope:

1 mounting platform with hardware

1 100m single mode fiber optic loop with FC/PC connectors

1 1.3um digital IR laser, fiber mountable with its own case and switch.

1 fiber mountable PIN diode detector + photodiode amplifier with zero control (9V battery not included)

1 multimeter

1 2X2 coupler single mode

1 battery power supply for laser, (D cell not included)

1 phase control wheel with mount

Instruction booklet describing assembly steps and operation of a fiber optic gyro.

 

usually ships within 3-5 business days (custom made).

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews




All prices are in US dollars

Categories:

  • Electronics  3D printer electronic parts such as power supplies, heated beds, RAMPS boards / Arduino boards, NEMA 17 stepper motors, etc.
  • Magnets and ferrofluid  Ferrofluid demonstator kits, bulk ferrofluid and magnets. 
  • Motor kits  Permanent magnet motor kit
  • 3D printer kits TubularBot 3D printer kit and accessories
  • Meters and Measuring  Electromagnetic meters and other measuring equipment
  • Hardware  3D printer hardare, such as bearings, timing pulleys and belts, metric nuts and bolts, etc.
  • Fiber optics  Fiber optic gyroscope kits ( Sagnac interferometer ), fiber optic cables and couplers, adapters and other parts
  • Optics  Lens, mirrors, beamsplitters, laser position sensors ( quadrant detector ), optical mounts and optical tables
  • Plastic bottles  assorted sizes, including Nalgene leakproof storage bottles, and small dropper bottles